Galleria Continua
San Gimignano
Beijing
Les Moulins
Habana

What a privacy policy is
This document presents the policies concerning the confidentiality of personal data treated by the persons responsible for the web site www.galleriacontinua.com and is intended to provide an accurate description of how personal data of web site users and visitors are treated.
This is also a notice, issued pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003, addressed to the users of the services provided by our web site via Internet.
The notice is not valid for third-party sites that may be consulted by following links from our site, for which Mario Cristiani, Lorenzo Fiaschi and Maurizio Rigillo and GALLERIA CONTINUA are in no way responsible.
The indications that follow are also inspired by Opinion no. 2/2001 of the European Data Protection Supervisor adopted on 17 May 2001 pursuant to article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, regarding the collection of personal data on the Internet and adequate measures to guarantee the data owners of the trustworthiness and permissibility of data treatment (in application of articles 6, 7, 10 and 11 of Directive 95/46/EC).

The Data Controller
The Data Controller of personal data collected during consultation of our web site and any other data used for providing our services is GALLERIA CONTINUA.

Rights of data owners
Data owners are entitled at any time, pursuant to article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of their personal data, to be informed of their content and origin, to verify their accuracy, to request their integration, updating or rectification.
Data owners are also entitled to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous format or the blocking of personal data treated illegitimately, and to oppose their treatment, in any case, for legitimate motives.
Requests pursuant to article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 must be addressed to GALLERIA CONTINUA or to the e-mail address info@galleriacontinua.com.

Place and purpose of data treatment
Data treatment related to the web services offered by our web site (physically hosted by S.G. Consulting srl) is conducted at the registered offices of the Data Controller and is handled exclusively by employees, collaborators or members of the GALLERIA CONTINUA delegated to conduct data treatment, or by persons delegated to execute occasional maintenance operations.
No data deriving from web services is communicated or diffused.
Personal data conferred by users who forward requests for services are used exclusively to provide the services requested and are not communicated to third parties, except when such communication is imposed by provisions in force or is strictly necessary to fulfil the requests.
Specific purposes, regarding specific treatments, are identified in detail in the descriptions of the services offered by the Company.
In correspondence to the individual offers, the user will find specific notice regarding personal data treatment, pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.
Such notices are in any case inspired by the principles of the Company Privacy Policy.

Types of data subject to treatment
Navigation data, system data and the software procedures adopted to ensure the functioning of our web site, acquire some personal data during normal operations, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols.
These data are not gathered to be associated with identified data owners, but by their very nature, through elaboration and association with data held by third parties, they could permit identification of the users.
This category of data includes IP addresses, the domain names of computers of users who visit the web site, the addresses of requested resources in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format, the time of the requests, the method used to submit the request to the server, the dimension of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the server response status (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system and computing platform.
These data are used only to extract anonymous statistics regarding use of the web site, to control correct functioning and they are cancelled immediately after elaboration.
These data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of digital crimes to the detriment of our web site. Excepting only this possible motivation, data regarding web contacts are not conserved for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user, the sending of explicitly and freely voluntary e-mail messages to the addresses provided on the web site explicitly result in successive acquisition of the sender’s e-mail address, necessary to respond to the requests, together with any other personal data included in the message.
Specific summary notices are published on the web pages prepared to offer special services at request.
We invite our users, in their requests for services or in posing their queries, to refrain from sending the names or other data of third parties that are not strictly necessary. Nicknames are much more appropriate.

Cookies
A cookie is a text file that is memorized on the hard disk of a computer, when authorized. When authorized, the text is memorized in a very small file.
Cookies are used to streamline analysis of web traffic or to record when a specific site is visited. Cookies also allow web applications to send information to individual users.
No personal data of users is acquired by our web site for this purpose.
No use is made of cookies to transmit personal data, no use of those known as session cookies and no use of persistent cookies of any type, meaning user tracking systems.

Voluntary data conferral
Excepting the conditions specified above regarding navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data to request sending of information or other types of services offered by the Company.
Failure to confer such data may make it impossible to obtain the requested service.

Means of treatment
Personal data are treated in paper-based and/or digital format for the time required to achieve the purposes for which they are gathered.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent data losses, illicit or improper uses and unauthorized access.