Galleria Continua GALLERIA CONTINUA | Galleria d'arte contemporanea
中文
Galleria Continua
San Gimignano
Beijing
Les Moulins
Habana
Roma
Sao Paulo
Paris

José Mesías (Havana, Cuba, 1990) graduated from the San Alejandro National Academy of Fine Arts in Havana in 2009. He is currently a Candidate for Master of Fine Arts at Yale School of Art, New Haven, USA (class of 2027).

He has been awarded the Cintas Foundation Fellowship, Miami, USA (2026), the Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship (SARF) at the Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C., USA (2025), in addition to residency scholarships at Residency Unlimited / Cuban Artists Fund, New York, USA (2023); Soma, Mexico City, Mexico (2022); Utopía 126, Barcelona, Spain (2021); Akita University of Art, Akita, Japan (2018); Azkuna Zentroa – Artista X Artista, Bilbao, Spain (2017); among others. 

Among his main solo exhibitions we mention: El lecho del arroyo, Andrew Reed Gallery, New York, USA (2024); Especies mentales, Cuban Artist Fund Studio, Residency Unlimited, New York, USA (2023); Not everything needs to be painted, Bode Projects, Berlin, Germany (2023); Itinerarios, Art Apartamento, Havana, Cuba (2022); Sinsontes en perseverancia, an action held at Bernal Street between Águila and Industria, Havana, Cuba (2019); Versos y Teoremas, Condo Complex; Lubov Gallery / El Apartamento, New York, USA (2019); Sala del tiempo, de Índice de imágenes, XIII Havana Biennial, Visual Arts Development Center (CDAV), Havana, Cuba (2019); Metáfora del crepúsculo árabe, Art Dubai, Galleria Continua, Dubai, UAE (2019); Apéndice a Índice de imágenes, Inventario project, Ludwig Foundation of Cuba, Havana, Cuba (2018); Índice de imágenes, Factoría Habana, Havana, Cuba (2017); Acerca de la verdad absoluta and Binary, Mindy Solomon Gallery, Miami (2016, 2015); El origen de la simetría, Centro Provincial de Artes Plásticas y Diseño Luz y Oficios, Havana, Cuba (2012).

His work has been featured in group exhibitions such as: DRAW: La comunidad de esos que no tienen nada en común, Passerelle Centre d'art contemporain, Brest, France (2026); Daisy Chain, 32 Edgewood Gallery, New Haven, USA (2026); Antioquia and Medellin International Art Biennial, Colombia (2025); La capacidad de soñar, Galleria Continua, Havana, Cuba (2025); Contornos militares, Castillo de la Real Fuerza Museum, Havana, Cuba (2025); DRAW: Paralelo, Contemporary Art Museum, Santiago de Chile, Chile (2025); Ver Italia y vivir; Experiencias de lo "lo sublime" en el arte cubano contemporáneo, National Museum of Fine Arts, Havana (2024); Kaléidoscopes - Cuba: Regards Contemporains, Galleria Continua Les Moulins, France (2024); Arena entre las manos, Galleria Continua, Havana, Cuba (2023); View Havana Biennale, Kunsthalle Rostock, Rostock, Germany (2023); Condición natural, Esther Montorioli Gallery, Barcelona, Spain (2023); In the heat of the night, Andrew Reed Gallery, New York, USA (2023); Horizon line, Andrew Reed Gallery, Miami, USA (2023); You know who you are: adquisiciones recientes de arte cubano en la colección de Jorge M. Pérez, El Espacio 23, Miami, USA (2022); Men who paint flowers, Mindy Solomon Gallery, Miami, USA (2022); Elsewhere, Another Space, New York, USA (2022); Elsewhere, Untitled Art, Miami, USA (2021); Artist books, Hua International, Art Cologne, Cologne, Germany (2021); Viva la Devolución, Utopía 126, Barcelona, Spain (2021); La brèche, Galleria Continua, Paris, France (2021); Mirador Circular, Galleria Continua, Havana (2020); Intersections, Galleria Continua, Les Moulins, France (2020); Matter of the mind, Olympia Project / Artfulcollecting, Miami, USA (2020); 10 de 500, La cuadratura del círculo, Factoría Habana, Havana, Cuba (2020); Pouvoir & Pouvoir, Galleria Continua, Les Moulins, France (2019); De un fanático de Rockefeller a un discípulo de Kruschov, XIII Havana Biennial, 37 Street No. 1560, Havana, Cuba (2019); Illness has a color, XIII Havana Biennial, El Apartamento, Estudio 50, Havana, Cuba (2019); Más allá de la utopía. Las relecturas de la historia, XIII Havana Biennial, National Museum of Fine Arts, Havana, Cuba (2019); Going away closer, Spiral Garden, Tokyo, Japan, and Wifredo Lam Contemporary Art Center, Havana, Cuba (2018); Diamante en bruto, Galleria Continua, Havana, Cuba (2018); La línea recta no es la más corta, Azkuna Zentroa, Bilbao, Spain (2018); VII Salón de Arte Contemporáneo, Visual Arts Development Center (CDAV), Havana, Cuba (2017); Cuba mi amor, Galleria Continua, Les Moulins, France (2017); Nido sin árbol, exhibition organized by Galleria Continua at the National Union of Architects and Construction Engineers of Cuba (UNAICC), Havana, Cuba (2016); Comercio de rescate, Servando Gallery, Havana, Cuba (2016); El péndulo de Foucault -Zona Franca-, XII Havana Biennial, Morro Cabaña Military Historical Park, Havana, Cuba (2015); Orden y limpieza, Sala de Proyectos, Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia (2015); La utilidad de la historia, Factoría Habana, Havana, Cuba (2014); Video Cubano, MoCA, Cleveland, USA (2014); Escapando con el paisaje, Sandra Montenegro Contemporary Art, Miami, USA (2012); Ya sé leer: Texto e imagen en el Arte Latinoamericano, Wifredo Lam, Havana Contemporary Art Center, Havana, Cuba (2011); among others. 

His work is part of the public collections: National Museum of Fine Arts, Havana, Cuba; Museum Voorlinden, Wassenaar, Netherlands; and Fine Art Center, Colorado, USA.

Study and Teaching

2027

Candidate for Master of Fine Arts, Yale School of Art, New Haven, USA

2005-2009

San Alejandro National Academy of Fine Arts, Havana, Cuba

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2024

El lecho del arroyo, Andrew Reed Gallery, New York, USA

2023

Especies mentales, Cuban Artist Fund Estudio, Residency Unlimited, New York, USA

Not everything needs to be painted, Bode Projects, Berlin, Germany

2022

Itinerarios, Art Apartamento, Havana, Cuba

2019

Sinsontes en perseverancia. Happening, Calle Bernal y Águila, Center of  Habana, Cuba

Versos y Teoremas, (El apartamento en Lubov Gallery, Condo Complex) New York, USA

Sala del tiempo, de Índice de Imágenes (XIII Bienal de La Habana, Centro de Desarrollo de Las Artes Visuales) Havana, Cuba

Metáfora del crepúsculo árabe (Art Dubái) Dubái, United Arab Emirates

2018

Apéndice a Índice de Imágenes, Inventario, Fundación Ludwig de Cuba, Havana, Cuba 

2017

Índice de imágenes, Factoría Habana, La Habana, Cuba

2016

Acerca de la verdad absoluta, Mindy Solomon Gallery, Miami, USA

Principio de Incertidumbre, Galería Espacio Abierto en Revista Revolución y Cultura, La Habana, Cuba

2012

El origen de la simetría, Galería Luz y Oficios, La Habana, Cuba

Selected Group Exhibitions

2026

DRAW: La comunidad de esos que no tienen nada en común, Passerelle Centre d’art contemporain, Brest, France

Daisy Chain, 32 Edgewood Gallery, New Haven, USA

2025

Antioquia and Medellin International Art Biennial, Colombia

La capacidad de soñar, Galleria Continua, Havana, Cuba

Contornos Militares, Castillo de la Real Fuerza Museum, Havana, Cuba

DRAW: Paralelo, Contemporary Art Museum, Santiago de Chile, Chile

Década. Volumen II, El Apartamento, Madrid, Spain

Década. Volumen I, El Apartamento, Havana, Cuba

2024

Ver Italia y vivir: Experiencias de lo “lo sublime” en el arte cubano contemporáneo, Permanent Italian Art Hall, Universal Art Building, National Museum of Fine Arts, Havana, Cuba

Kaléidoscopes - Cuba: Regards Contemporains, Galleria Continua, Les Moulins, France

2023

Vuelve a nosotros tus ojos. La Caridad nos une, Sanctuary of Ntra. Sra. de La Caridad, Miami, USA

Come together, Infrastudio, Havana, Cuba

Arena entre las manos, Galleria Continua, Havana, Cuba

View Havana Biennale, Kunsthalle Rostock, Rostock, Germany

Condición natural, Esther Montorioli Gallery, Barcelona, Spain

In the heat of the night, Andrew Reed Gallery, New York, USA

Horizon line, Andrew Reed Gallery, Miami, USA

Artists: Gamers or Players, Open Studio 19.0, Carlos Garaicoa Studio, Madrid, Spain

Acerca de la fe y la sustancia, Padre Félix Varela Cultural Center, Havana, Cuba

2022

Réquiem, Arco de Belén, Havana, Cuba

You know who you are: adquisiciones recientes de arte cubano en la colección de Jorge M. Pérez, El Espacio 23, Miami, USA

Men who paint flowers, Mindy Solomon Gallery, Miami, USA

Coro de Cristales, René Francisco Space, Madrid, Spain

Elsewhere, Another Space, New York, USA

2021

Elsewhere, Untitled Art, Miami, USA

Artist books, Hua International, Art Cologne, Cologne, Germany

Viva la devolución, Utopía 126, Barcelona, Spain

La bréche, Galleria Continua, Paris, France

2020

Objetario, Artfulcollecting / El Apartamento, Miami, USA

Mirador Circular, Galleria Continua, Havana, Cuba

Intersections, Galleria Continua, Les Moulins, France

Matter of the mind, Olympia Project / Artfulcollecting, Miami, USA

The short Ladder, Goodman Gallery (online exhibition), Cape Town, South Africa

Cada forma en el espacio es una forma de tiempo que se escapa, Dagoberto Rodríguez Studio, Madrid, Spain

10 de 500, La cuadratura del círculo, Factoría Habana, Havana, Cuba

2019

El octavo círculo, (estudio Novo), Párraga, Cuba

Pouvoir & Pouvoir, Galleria Continua Les Moulins, France

De un fanático de Rockefeller a un discípulo de Kruschov ,XIII Bienal de La Habana, Havana, Cuba

Illness has a color, XIII Bienal de La Habana, El apartamento en Estudio 50, Havana, Cuba

Más allá de la utopía. Las relecturas de la historia, XIII Bienal de La Habana, Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Havana, Cuba

2018

Otro amanecer en el trópico - Contemporary Cuban artistic practicesReinbeckhallen, Berlino, Germany

Going away closer, Spiral Garden, Tokio, Japan

Diamante en brutoGalería Continua, Cine Águila de Oro, Havana, Cuba

Going away closer, Centro de Arte Contemporáneo Wifredo Lam, Havana, Cuba

La línea recta no es la más corta, Azkuna Zentroa, Bilbao, Spain

2017

Registro incompleto, Galería Habana, La Habana, Cuba

Five artists at Avery Galleries, Avery Galleries, Philadelphia, USA

Cuba mi amor, Galleria Continua Les Moulins, France

2016

Nido sin árbol, Galería Continua, en Unión Nacional de Arquitectos e Ingenieros de Cuba (UNAIC), La Habana, Cuba

Comercio de Rescate, Galería Servando, La Habana, Cuba.

2015

Puntos suspensivos, Muestra colateral de la 12 Bienal de La Habana, Galería del Museo del Ron, Habana, Cuba.

Pulso, Muestra colateral de la 12 Bienal de La Habana, Galería L, La Habana, Cuba.

Sin Oficio ni Beneficio, Muestra colateral de la 12 Bienal de La Habana, Galería La Moderna, La Habana, Cuba.

El Péndulo de Foucault, en Zona Franca, Muestra colateral dela 12 Bienal de La Habana, Parque Histórico Militar Morro Cabaña, La Habana, Cuba

Últimos trabajos, en Zona Franca, Muestra colateral de la 12 Bienal de La Habana, Parque Histórico Militar Morro Cabaña, La Habana, Cuba

Orden y Limpieza, Sala de Proyectos de la Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia

Bordear el mito, Sala Villena, UNEAC, La Habana, Cuba

Bodegón, Fábrica de Arte Cubano, La Habana, Cuba

El juguete rabioso, Fucina des artistas, La Habana, Cuba

The Binary Show, Mindy Solomon Gallery, Miami, USA

2014

La utilidad de la historia, Factoría Habana, La Habana, Cuba

Video Cubano, MoCA, Cleveland, USA

El orden de todas las cosas, Galería Galiano, La Habana, Cuba

2012

Escapando con el paisaje, Sandra Montenegro Contemporary Art, Miami, USA

La Caridad del símbolo a la metáfora nos une, Centro Nacional de las Artes, DF, Mexico

Somos la misma cosa, Muestra colateral de la 11 Bienal de La Habana, Sala Villena de la UNEAC, La Habana, Cuba

La Verdadera Historia de Cuba, Muestra colateral de la 11 Bienal de La Habana, (UNAIC), La Habana, Cuba

Ya sé leer (Text and Image in Latinoamerican Art), Sandra Montenegro Contemporary Art, Miami, USA

2011

La Caridad del símbolo a la metáfora nos une, Centro Cultural Félix Varela, La Habana, Cuba.

La eternidad más breve, Parroquia Nuestra Sra. del Rosario, Seminario de San Carlos y San Ambrosio, La Habana, Cuba

Cuba Post, Sandra Montenegro Contemporary Art, Feria de Arte Contemporáneo Fundación Teatro Odeón Bogotá, Colombia

También Creo, Galería Teodoro Ramos Blanco, La Habana, Cuba

Ya sé leer, Centro de Arte Contemporáneo Wifredo Lam, La Habana, Cuba

2010

Video Cubano, 8th Floor Space, New York, NY, USA

Noche Americana, Centro de Desarrollo de Las Artes Visuales, La Habana, Cuba

Lectures

2025

La Conspiración de la Imágenes, de la Revolución Haitiana al Libro de Pinturas de Aponte, Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C., USA

2024

Presentation, Uncool Artist, New York, USA

Presentation: Poetics of History, Ultima Hora Space; Brown Hispanic Studies, Providence, USA

2023

Presentation, Columbia School of the Arts, New York, USA

Invited Speaker – Edgar P. Richardson Symposium (National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution), Washington D.C., USA

Creative Workshop, Proyecto Muséeole: Liceo Francés Internacional / Centro Educativo Español, Havana, Cuba

2022

Presentation, Soma, Mexico City, Mexico

2020

Presentation, Faculty of Arts and Letters, University of Havana, Havana, Cuba

Presentation, National Autonomous University of Fine Arts of Peru, Lima, Peru

2019

Invited Speaker, Landlord Colors Symposium, Cranbrook Art Museum, Detroit, USA

2018

Presentation, Akita University of Art, Akita, Japan

2017

Presentation, Azkuna Zentroa, Bilbao, Spain

2009-2012

Visual Arts Instructor, Casa de la Cultura de la Habana Vieja, Havana, Cuba

Los tres pérculos, Dora Alonso Special School, Havana, Cuba

Residences

2026

Cintas Foundation Fellowship, Miami, USA

2025

Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship, SARF, Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C., USA

2023

Residency Unlimited / Cuban Artists Fund, New York, USA

2022

Soma, Mexico City, Mexico

Brownstone Foundation Production Grant

2021

Utopía 126, Barcelona, Spain

2019

Residents Art Dubai (Art Dubai), Dubai, UAE

2018

Akita University of Art, Akita, Japan

2017

Anphytrion Residency Program, Azkuna Zentroa – Artista X Artista, Bilbao, Spain

2013

Proyecto Havana Cultura Residency Program, Havana, Cuba

2007-2008

Exchange Project: Solidarity in Art (Cardinal Wiseman – ANBA San Alejandro), London, UK / Havana, Cuba

Public collections

National Museum of Fine Arts, Havana, Cuba

Museum Voorlinden, Wassenaar, Netherlands

Fine Art Center, Colorado, USA