Galleria Continua
San Gimignano
Beijing
Les Moulins
Habana

Born 1970 in Peja, Kosova

Lives and works in Brussels and New York


Solo Exhibitions

2017

Pavilion of Republic of Kosova of the 57th Venice Biennale, curated Arta Agani

Infermeria, ZAC, Palermo, Italy , curated by Paola Nicita

2016

The Stillness of Thought, curated by Anna Smolak, BWA Sokol Contemporary Art Gallery, Nowy Sacz

Benvenuto!, curated by Hou Hanru and Luigia Lonardelli, MAXXI Museum, Rome

Fireworks in my Closet, GALLERIA CONTINUA / San Gimignano

millimeter sentiments, Cressman Center for Visual Arts, Louisville (Kentucky)

START point, Accademia di Belle Arti di Firenze, Florence, Italy

2014

 harrova që fillova (I forgot that I started), MAM Foundation, Tirana, curated by Ema Andrea and Klod Dedja

2013

Assymetric Désir, Blain Southern Gallery, London

2012

Unpoetic Bride Galleria Continua / Le Moulin de Sainte Marie

NON Unplugged 2012, Non Gallery, Istanbul

brko like bird Center 42°, Cetinje, Montenegro

2011

Oblique Motionless Christine König Galerie Wiena

Still Untitled M.A.D.R.E Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Donna Regina, Napoli  curated by Mario  Codognato

Y  Hardau City Park City of Zürich, ZHDK and Institute of Contemporary Art Research ZHdK, Zürich

2010

2705 Baci... Röda Sten  Göteborg curated by Edi Muka

2009

NEONS in collaboration with Contemporary Art Fund of the City and Canton of Geneva (Fmac and FCAC) Plaine de Plainpalais (project of public art), Geneva

Moulin Rouge Magazzino d’Arte Moderna , Roma

2008

sadnesssurge Christine König Galerie  (two artist show with Adel Abdessemed), Vienna

2007

Giuseppe GAMeC Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Bergamo  a curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio

Passion Fruit L’appartement 22  Rabbat, Maroc

Retrospective +‘L.R.B.’  Van Tendeloo Residence ‘Salon’  Kortrijk, Belgium

vallée verticale Yvon Lambert  Paris

2006

stuztespia Museo Carlo Zauli  Faenza curated by Daniela Lotta

MN Unplugged  Galerie Michael Neff  Frankfurt

Opportunistisch Naturalistisch SKUC galerija Ljubljana

livelihood rainbow on broe Liebaert Projects l Kortrijk, Belgium

when Mac goes black  Yvon Lambert New York

Quarter Four Movements Firenze, curated by Sergio Risaliti

2005

51° Venice Biennial / Albanian Pavilion/ Venice

Skinheads Swimming Magazzino d’Arte Moderna , Roma

Merely HOET BEKAERT Gallery, Gent

2004

 Miedo Total Fundació ‘la Caixa’ la Sala Montcada, xhafabdessemed (two-person show with Adel Abdessemed) Barcelona, curated by Teresa Macrì

"Giuseppe" MART of Trento travelling exhibition, curated by Giorgio Verzotti

2003

Vetrine della Calcografia: See no evil / hear no evil / speak no evil Istituto Nazionale per la Grafica, Roma, curated by Luigi Ficacci

Twice Upon a Time Magazzino d’Arte Moderna, Roma

Nivea, W 139, Amsterdam, curated by Ann Demeester

PM Zagreb, Croatia, curated by Radmila Iva Jankovic

Galerie Drantmann, Bruxelles

2002

Motion in Paradise Deitch Projects New York

Skinheads Swimming Galleria Laura Pecci  Milano

Heavy Metal Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Bergamo, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio

Foundation of Teseco Pisa, curated by Gail Cochrane

2001

Siyum,   Aarhus Kunstmuseum, Aarhus (DK)

Kunsthalle Bern, Project Room, Bern, curated by Evelyne Jouannou

Talk is CheapSwiss Cultural Institute,  New York, curated by Marc Olivier Wahler

Galleria Laura Pecci, Milano

2000

Fondazione Olivetti, Rome, curated by Bartolomeo Pietromarchi

1997

Galleria d'Arte Moderna, G.A.M.E., Bologna

Clandestine Albanian Pavilion,  XLVII Venice Biennial, Venice

Group Exhibitions

2017

FOCARA, performance, Fondazione Focara, Novoli, Lecce, Italy

2016

Malmös Leende, curated by Edi Muka, Malmö, Sweden

Cold Wind from the Balkans, Pera Museum Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

Toute première fois, Hôtel Particulier 22 rue Visconti, Paris, France

Par Tibi, Roma, Nihil, curated by Raffaella Friscarelli, Rome, Italy

The Whale that was a Submarine, The Ludwig Museum, Budapest, Hungary

The Travellers, Zacheta - National Gallery of Art, Warsaw, Poland

2015

Follia Continua! 25 years of GALLERIA CONTINUA, curated by José-Manuel Gonçalvez, Centquatre, Paris, France

Follia Continua! 25 years of GALLERIA CONTINUA, curated by Jorge Fernandez Torres, Centro Wilfredo Lam, Habana, Cuba

Medellin International Art Encounter, MDE15, Medellin, Colombia

 Liberi tutti! Arte e società in Italia tra il 1989 e il 2001, Museo Ettore Fico, Turin, Italy

Growing Roots, 15 years of Premia Furla, Palazzo Reale, Milan, Italy

L'albero della cuccagna, i nutrimenti dell'arte, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Milan, Italy

2014

Informal Mind, curated by Klod Dedja and Ema Andrea, Elbasan, Albania

TIME:CODE,  Curated by Raul Zamudio and Juan Puntes White Box Center, New York, USA

2013

Borderline : Collection Exhibition II, 21st Century Musem of Contemporary Art, Kanazawa, Japan, curated by Yoneda Seiko

Requiem for a Bank, HMKV, Dortmund, curated by Fabian Saavedra-Lara

Victory Obsessed, ZAMEK Culture Centre, Poznan, Poland, curated by Agata Rogos

Vice Versa, Italian Pavilion of the 55th Venice Biennale, curated by Bartolomeo Pietromarchi

Sconfinamenti, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Rocca Albornoz, Spoleto Festival of 2 Worlds

Tell Me Whom You Haunt : Marcel Duchamp and the contemporary readymade, Blain Southern, London, UK

2012

Facing walls Galleria Continua, Opening windows, Beijing

Predicting Memories Curated by Robert Punkenhofer and Ursula Maria Probst Former K.K. Telegrafenamt (Telegraph Office), Vienna

Mediterraneo: Incontri o Conflitti? Curated by Ludovico Pratesi..Palazzo Gargasole.Gagliano del Capo (LE)

Art Gallery of Alberta, Canada Rearview Mirror, a cura di Christopher Eamon

Più a Sud Museo Palazzo Riso di Palermo, curated by Paola Nicita, Palermo

2011

the world belongs to you Palazzo Grassi François Pinault collection Venice, Italy curated by Caroline Bourgeois

Power Plant Toronto, Canada curated by Christpher Eammon

Big Brother  Dinard’s Palais des Arts et du Festival Dinard, Brittany, France curated by Ashok Adiceam

2010

SPHERES Le Moulin, France

In what we trust The Art Miami Pavilion with Francis Alӱs, Yael Bartana, Sylvie Blocher, Niklas Goldbach, Omer Fast, Bjørn Melhus, Saskia Olde Wolbers, Fabrizio Passarella, Corinna Schnitt, Miami curated by Julia Draganovic

Misericordia PRISM  West Hollywood, California curated by Birte Kleemann

What’s the Difference?  Stadtgalerie Bern, Switzerland curated by Beate Engel

 La passione per l’arte contemporanea nelle collezioni bergamasche Il Museo Privato. GAMeC Bergamo curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Maria Cristina Rodeschini

Viaggio in Italia. Sguardi internazionali sull’Italia Contemporanea   Palazzo Fabroni Pistoia, curated by Ludovico Pratesi

Cosmogonia Collezione UBI-Banca Popolare di Bergamo, Bergamo curated by Enrico De Pascale Le Supernova del collezionismo italiano Stefano e Raffaella 

Stefano e Raffaella Sciarretta Cosmogonia Le Supernova del collezionismo italiano  Palazzo Collicola di Spoleto, Italy curated by Gianluca Marziani

Spazio. Dalle collezioni di arte e architettura MAXXI  Roma, a cura di Pippo Ciorra, Alessandro D’Onofrio, Bartolomeo Pietromarchi e Gabi Scardi

Language and Experimentations MART Rovereto; Museo di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, Italy

Festival Finzioni Videoarte al Museo internazionale delle marionette Antonio Pasqualino di Palermo, curated by Paola Nicita

Ibrido. Genetica delle forme d'arte PAC Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea, Milano curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio e Francesco Garutti

Indefinite Destinations DEPO  Istanbul curated by Oyku Ozsoy and Vessela Nozharova

2009

 BAROCK M.A.D.R.E Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Donna Regina Napoli curated by Mario Codognato

The Brick + Mortar International Video Art Festival, Greenfield, MA curated by Natasha Becker.

Transmission Interrupted Modern Art Oxford curated by Suzanne Cotter and Gilane Tawadros

Until the End of the World Andreas Melas Presents Athens curated by Max Henry

Esposizione Universale – L’arte alla prova del tempo GAMeC  a cura di Giacinto Di Pietrantonio

Havana Biennial, Havana, Cuba

2008

Business As Usual  MOCAD Museum of Contemporary Art of Detroit curated by Jacob Proctor

Biennale of Gwangju, Gwangju, Corea

 Futurotextiel Broelmuseum NMBS Hall Kortrijk curated by Caroline David and Arne Quinze

worlds on video Palazzo Strozzi Firenze curated by Anita Beckers

All-Inclusive. Schirn Kunsthalle A Tourist World Frankfurt, curated Matthias Ulrich

2007

o lo que vio Betty Boop Museo Reina Sofía Madrid, curated Raimundas Malasauskas

Rightfully Yours Justina M. Barnicke Gallery Toronto, curated by Tejpal S. Ajji

Luce dei miei Occhi GAMeC a Cinema Festa Internazionale di Roma a cura di Giacinto Di Pietrantonio

Time Present, Time Past, Istanbul Museum Of Modern Art Istanbul, co-curated by David Elliott and Rosa Martínez

Rethinking Dissent Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art, Göteborg, curated by Joa Ljungberg and Edi Muka

Theater of Cruelty White Box New York, curated Raul Zamudio

All About Laughter Humor in Contemporary art  Mori Art Museum Tokyo curated by Kataoka Mami

Commitment The Garage, Mechelen / Cultural Centre Strombeek curated by Koen Leemans & Luk lambrecht

Museum of Kortrijk, Kortrijk curated by Veerle Van Durme e Lievan Vandenabeele

Kunsthalle Exergasse, A forest and a tree Vienna , curated by Pelin Uran

 Eroi! come noi…? PAN / Palazzo delle Arti Napoli Napoli, curated by Julia Draganovic 

2006

Thun Choosing my Religion Kunstmuseum, Switzerland curated by Madeleine Schuppli

Allegories of Displacement Westport Museum, Conecticut curated by Michele Cone

Art Film Basel Stadtkino Basel , Switzerland curated by Benjamin Weil

New Video the Kitchen, New Europe New York (travelling exhibition) curated by Hamza Walker

videoREPORT ITALIA 04_05, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea di Monfalconecurated by Andrea Bruciati

Double Happiness l'ex fabbrica "Italcementi" Trento, Italy curated by Fabio Cavalluci Palazzo di Primavera, Center of Contemporary Art di Terni, Italy Capolavoro curated by Angelo Capasso

ECCO UOMO spazio Oberdan, Milano curated by Gemma De Angelis Testa and Sergio Risaliti

2005

PERFORMA05 New York, curated by Defne Ayas / Chief Curator: Roselee Goldberg

INTRAMOENIA-EXTRA ART , Castel Del Monte (Andria) curated by Achile Bonito Oliva and Giusy Caroppo

SculptureCenter This May Be What Parallel Play Looks Like, New York, curated by Defne Ayas

WAR IS OVER 1945 – 2005 la Libertà dell’arte GAMeC Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea e di Bergamo, Italy curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio e M. Cristina Rodeschini Galati

Summer Show  SHUGOARTS , Tokyo

ARTE ALL’ARTE 10, Art Architecture Landscape, Montalcino (SI) curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Laura Cherubini, Emanuela De Cecco, Elio Grazioli, Jan Hoet, Hou Hanru, Florian Matzner, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Roberto Pinto, James Putnam, Jerome Sans, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Vicente Todolì, Angela Vettese and Gilda Williams

"First We Take Museums" Museum of Contemporary Art KIASMA, URB Visuals Helsinki curated by Jari-Pekka Vanhala

Democracy is Fun? Whitebox New York curated by Defne Ayas and Michele Thursz Macedonian Museum Of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki, Greece and Quarter

The gesture Centro Produzione Arte, Florence, Italy, curated by Marina Fokidis, Sergio Risaliti, Daphne Vitali

Due progetti, Arte a dimensione urbana, GAMeC Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Bergamo curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio

Videodrome, ELETTRO + , Firenze curated by Matteo Chini

Deliciouse... Sint. Truiden, Belgium, curated by Luk Lambrecht

A Forest and a Tree, Yellow Bird Gallery, Bard College Center for Curatorial Studies, Annandale-on-Hudson, curated by Pelin Uran

Double Vision, Magazzino d'Arte Moderna, Rome

Identity and Nomadism  Palazzo delle Papesse, Siena, Italy

On Sale Skuc Gallery, Ljubljana curated by Alenka Gregoric and Natasha Petreshin

2004

La alegria de mis sueños, I Bienal de Arte Contemporáneo de Sevilla, Fundación BIACS, Monasterio la Cartuja de Santa María de las Cuervas, Sevilla, curated by Harald Szeemann

New Video, New Europe, The Renaissance Society, Chicago, curated by Hamza Walker / travelling to the Museum of Contemporary Art, St.Louis and Tate Modern, London, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, North Dakota Museum of Art, Grand Forks

Seven Sins, MUSEION, Bolzano, curated by Letizia Ragaglia

Vanitas, Le Opere e i Giorni, Certosa di San Lorenzo, Padula (Salerno) curated by Achille Bonito Oliva

ContemporanityMuseum of Fine Arts Bishkek, Kyrgystan, curated by Leeza Ahmady

Se/ Bashku/ Juntos/ Tillsammans, Upssala Art Museum, Stockholm, curated by Rodrigo Mallea Lira, Edi Muka, Joa Ljungberg and Yuneikys Villalonga

Our house on the move, Pavelhaus, Laafeld, Austria and Škuc Gallery , Lubjana, curated by Nataša Petrešin

2003

G 2003, Vira/Ascona, curated by Harald Szeemann

La Natura dell’Arte, San Lorenzello, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio

Luoghi di Affezione, Academia Belgica, Roma, curated by Angelo Capasso

Tirana Biennial, Tirana

BEAULIEU ART-gallery, Gent

Haifa Museum of Contemporary Art, Haifa, curated by Daniela Talmor

Salon des Réfusés, Fondazione Bevilacqua la Masa, Venezia, curated by Roberto Pinto Galleria Civica d’Arte Contemporanea, Trento, curated by Fabio Cavallucci

Public Sampler – Projektion, Dresden, curated by Torsten Birne

Blut & Honig, Sammlung Essl, Klosterneuburg / Wien, curated by Harald Szeemann

Sweet Bitter Harmony, Art Lab, Holon, Tel Aviv, curated by Edi Muka

2001

Pause, Gwangju Biennial, Gwangju, curated by Hou Hanru

Emotional Site SHUGOARTS, Tokyo

Open House,  Casino Luxembourg,Luxembourg, curated by Evelyne Jouannou

(Opening Exhibition) Palais de Tokyo, Paris, curated by Jérôme Sans and Nicholas Bourriaud Fuoriuso, Pescara, curated by Teresa Macrì

Il valore dell’essere EXTRAordinario , Catania

Next - L'Arte di Domani, Bari, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio SMK, Copenhagen

L’ultima cena, Napoli, curated by Massimo Sgroi

Big Torino 2002, Torino, curated by Michelangelo Pistoletto and Giacinto Di Pietrantonio MUSEION, Museo d’Arte Moderna, Bolzano, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio

Egofugal, Istanbul Biennial, Istanbul, curated by Yuko Hasegawa

Casino 2001, S.M.A.K., Gent, curated by Jean Greenberg

Uniform, PS1, New York, curated by Francesco Bonami

Biennial of Ceramic in Contemporary Art, Albisola, curated by Tiziana Casapietra and Roberto Constantino

Tirana Biennial, Tirana

Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella, Torino, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio

Artline 5, Borken, Germany, curated by Jan Hoet

Palazzo delle Esposizioni, PS1, Roma

Short Stories, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milano, curated by Roberto Pinto

Galleria Comunale d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Roma

Velodromo and Museo dell'Arengario, Milano SESC, Sao Paulo Genève; Queens Museum of Art, New York, curated by Adelina von Fürstenberg

Grassy Knoll Productions, Belfast

Finale Di Partita - Endgame - Fin de partie, Florence, curated by Pierluigi Tazzi

Chinese Whisper Apex Art, New York, curated by Branka Stipancic

2000

Manifesta III, Ljubljana, Slovenia, curated by Francesco Bonami, Maria Hlavajova and Ole Bouman,

Over the Edges S.M.A.K., Gent, curated by Jan Hoet and Giacinto Di Pietrantonio

Arte all'Arte, 5th Edition, Colle Val d'Elsa, Italy, curated by Gilda Williams and RobertoPinto

Ironic, Trevi Flash Art Museum, Trevi, Italy, curated by Lino Baldini Galleria Laura Pecci, Milano

Fondazione Querini Stampalia, Premio Querini-Furla per l'Arte, Venezia

ANNO ZERO, Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella

Center-Storms, Zomer-Poezie, Watou, curated by Ann Demeester

1999

XLVII Biennale di Venezia, Venice, curated by Harald Szeemann

Galleria Marabini, Bologna, curated by Guido Molinari

1998

Atlante, MACS, Sassari

Città Sant’Angelo, Welcome, Pescara, curated by Renato Bianchini

Care Off, Cusano Milanino, curated by Guido Molinari

Indicazioni, Depanis, Florence, curated by Matteo Chini

Awards

2009

First prize Hardau City Park, Zürich; Y project (collaboration with Iso Asani and Frederic Levrat) Supported by City of Zürich, ZHDK and IFCAR

2008

Plaine de Plainpalais NEONS in collaboration with Contemporary Art Fund of the City and Canton of Geneva (Fmac and FCAC); Geneva

2001

First Prize Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella

2000

Premio Querini- Furla per l’Arte , First Prize Artista Emergente Italiano/Fondazione Querini Stampali, Venice

1999

First prize in Onufri National Gallery, Tirana