Galleria Continua GALLERIA CONTINUA | Galleria d'arte contemporanea
中文
Galleria Continua
San Gimignano
Beijing
Les Moulins
Habana
Roma

Valentina Ornaghi and Claudio Prestinari were born in 1986 and in 1984, respectively, in Milan, where they live and work.

The former artist has a degree in Industrial Design, the latter a degree in Architecture, both from Milan Polytechnic. They continued their studies at the Università IUAV in Venice

In 2016 they had a first solo show in New York, curated by Vittorio Calabrese, at New York University - Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimò.

Their solo shows include: Galleria Continua, San Gimignano 2014 and 2018, Galleria Continua, Les Moulins 2018 and MAMbo - Casa Morandi, Bologna 2017.

In 2012 they were awarded the Premio Regione Veneto by the Bevilacqua la Masa Foundation (Venice), and in 2018 the Club GAMeC Prize.

In 2017 they presented the public sculpture Filemone e Bauci (Philemon and Baucis) for the new ArtLine park in CityLife in Milan.

They have participated in workshops and residences, including ones at the Spinola Banna per l’Arte Foundation, Turin 2011; VIR-Viafarini in residence, Milan 2013; Artista x Artista, the first international residence in Havana 2016.

In 2017 they were the winners of a residency at Museo Carlo Zauli in Faenza, with a final show at MIC Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche.

They have had many group shows, and their most recent ones include Gaasbeek Castle, Bruxelles, 2019; MAAT, Lisbon 2018; Museum Voorlinden, Wassenaar 2016; Aguila de Oro, Havana 2016; Le Centquatre, Paris 2015; Palazzo Reale, Milan 2015.

Study and Teaching

2015

Dynamo Camp, workshop with Dynamo children, San Marcello Pistoiese (PT), IT

Artista X Artista, curated by Estudio Carlos Garaicoa, La Habana, CU

2014

Conversation, curated by Claudia Santeroni, The blank residency, Bergamo, IT

Fondazione Spinola-Banna per l’arte, tutor: Liliana Moro-Mario Airò, Poirino (TO), IT

2013

VIR Viafarini-in-residence, curated by Simone Frangi, Milan, IT

Effetto Venturi, workshop with Gianni Pettena, curated by Peep Hole, Museo del ‘900, Milan, IT

2012

Penso con le mie ginocchia, workshop per la Cattedrale, Viafarini DOCVA, Milan, IT

2011-2009

IUAV visiting professors: Lewiz Baltz, Tania Bruguera, Enrico David, Antoni Muntadas, Francesco Vezzoli, Cesare Pietrosi, Venice, IT

2011

In un luogo imprecisato, opera radiofonica con Liliana Moro, curated by Lelio Aiello, Bologna, IT

Fondazione Spinola-Banna per l’arte, visiting professor: Massimo Bartolini, Poirino (TO), IT

Museo dell’arte italiana in Esilio, workshop with Cesare Pietroiusti, 54° Biennale di Venezia, IT

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2018

KEEPING THINGS WHOLE, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano, IT

Early Autumn, Galleria Continua, Les Moulins, FR

2017

Grigio lieve, Casa Morandi, Bologna, IT

Solo Show, Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche, Faenza, IT

STILLE, Villa Pacchiani, Santa Croce sull'Arno, IT

2016

Ornaghi & Prestinari, Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimò, New York University, New York,  USA

Artista X Artista, Open Studio, La Habana, CU

2014

Amoir Libre, Dedar, Paris, FR

Familiare, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano, IT 

2013

Pentagona: un percorso a Ferrara dopo il terremoto, Palazzo Paradiso- Biblioteca Comunale Ariostea, Ferrara, IT

Selected Group Exhibitions

2019

Ossessione, Palazzo Monti, Brescia, IT

2018

Eco-Visionaries: Art, Architecture and New Media after the Anthropocene, MAAT, Lisbon, P

Immagini Ombre Idee / Images Shadows Ideas, The Open Box, Milano, IT

Young Italians 1968-2018, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, New York, USA

Caducità, MIDeC – Museo Internazionale del Design Ceramico, Cerro di Laveno Mombello, IT

About a Vase, Montelupo Fiorentino, IT

anteprima a palazzo, Palazzo Bernetti Evangelista, Fermo, IT

2017

Mythologies,  Palazzo Palmieri, Monopoli, IT

2016

The Habit of a Foreign Sky, FutureDome, Milan, IT

Full Moon, Voorlinden Museum, Wassenaar, NL

Microonde, The Blank Residency, Bergamo, IT

Substantial, curated by Ginevra Bria, The Open Box, Milan, IT

Artista X Artista (III), curated by Estudio Carlos Garaicoa, La Habana, CU

Homeworks in gita, curated by Samuele Menin, Careof, Milan, IT

Linea del tempo annodata, StudiFestival #2, Milan, IT

YOU + ME = US, Arte Continua, Aguila de Oro, La Habana, CU

2015

ArtLine, curated by Roberto Pinto and Sara Dolfi Agostini, Palazzo Reale, Milan, IT

Talent Prize, Museo Pietro Canonica in Villa Borghese, Rome, IT

Rebuilding the future, curated by Marco Pierini in collaboration with Laura Barreca, Andrea Bruciati and Claudia Loffelholz, Chiesa dei Cavalieri di Malta, Siracusa, IT

Follia Continua! Les 25 ans de GALLERIA CONTINUA, curated by José-Manuel Gonçalvès, Le Centquatre, Paris, FR

Homeworks, Esercizio numero 1, Corso Monforte, Milano, IT

Ever Present Past, Relais La Suvera, Casole d'Elsa (SI), IT

Milano Roma Palermo Torino, StudiFestival #1, Milan, IT

2014

On another scale, curated by Ricardo Sardenberg, GALLERIA CONTINUA, San Gimignano, IT

Extradelicato 2, via privata Pantelleria, Milan, IT

2013

Come se tutti avessero smesso di respirare nello stesso istante, curated by Lelio Aiello, Zola Predosa (BO), IT

Open studio VIR Viafarini-in-residence, curated by Simone Frangi, Milan, IT

Tutta colpa dell’amore, Premio d’arte città di Treviglio, curated by Sara Fontana, ALT, Alzano Lombardo (BG), IT

Jeune Création Européenne, (November 2012-January) Galerie im traklhaus, Salzburg, AT and  (April-June) Museu Amadeo De Souza Cardoso, Amarante, PR

2012

96ma collettiva Giovani Artisti, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Galleria di San Marco, Venice, IT

Tutta colpa dell’amore, Premio d’arte città di Treviglio, curated by Sara Fontana, Museo della Torre, Treviglio, IT

The Self-Moving Number, curated by Sils project, Duende studios, Rotterdam, NL

Jeune Création Européenne, touring biennal of young artists: (October-November) Zsolnay Cultural Quarter, Pécs, HU; (June-July) GMB - Centre for Contemporary Art, Bratislava, SK; (April-May) Hamburg Kunsthaus, Hamburg, DE; (February-March) KCCC - Klaïpeda Culture Communication Center, Klaïpeda, LT

Extracurricular Activity, curated by Daniele Capra, Superfluo, Padova, IT

2011

Jeune Création Européenne, (October-November) La Fabrique, Mountrouge, FR

Senza Soggetto - Sul fare, workshop by Enrico David, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Palazzetto Tito, Venice, IT

2010

Il museo immaginario, workshop by Antoni Muntadas, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Palazzetto Tito, Venice, IT

Cielo di pietra, curated by Francesco Vezzoli, Pietro Rigolo and Claudia Cremonini, Ca d’Oro, Venice, IT

2009

Ogni limite ha una pazienza (Esperienze non lineari del tempo), curated by Cesare Pietroiusti and Filipa Ramos, Fondazione Gervasuti, Venice, IT

XIV Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean, BJCEM, Museum of Contemporary Art, Skopje, MK

Quotidiana 09, curated by Teresa Iannotta and Stefania Schiavon, Palazzo Trevisan, Padova, IT

IMMAGINI OMBRE IDEE / IMAGES SHADOWS IDEAS, The Open Box, Milan, Italy

Awards

2018

Club GAMeC Prize, Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT

2017

Under35 prize SIAE/Sillumina, Museo Carlo Zauli, Faenza, IT

2015

Talent Prize, Finalist, Museo Pietro Canonica, Rome, IT

2012

Premio Regione Veneto, 96ma collettiva Giovani Artisti, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice, IT

2009

A box of dreams, menzione d’onore, Fondazione Claudio Buziol, Venice, IT

Residences

2017

Residenza d'artista Faenza, Museo Carlo Zauli, Faenza, IT 

2015

Artista X Artista, artist residence curated by Estudio Carlos Garaicoa, La Habana, CU

2013

VIR Viafarini-in-residence, curated by Simone Frangi, Milan, IT

Permanent works

2017

Filemone e Bauci, Artline, Milan, IT